Account
White page
Privacy Policy
WEATHERLY FARMS, INC.
PRIVACY POLICY
EFFECTIVE AS OF DATE OF LAST MODIFICATION: JULY 23, 2020
Your privacy is important to us at Weatherly Farms, Inc. (“Weatherly Farms”). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, which includes your California Privacy Rights, to learn what information we collect from you, how we use the information we collect at this website, www.weatherlyfarmscbd.com, and how your Personal Data is made available to third parties.
We reserve the right to make changes to this policy from time to time without prior notice to you. Any changes will take effect immediately upon posting the revised Privacy Policy. However, we will not use your Personal Data in a manner materially different than what was stated when it was collected unless you consent.
BY ACCESSING OUR WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THE PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, OR TO ANY CHANGES WE MAY SUBSEQUENTLY MAKE, WE REQUEST THAT YOU STOP ACCESSING OUR WEBSITE.
NOTICE
CHILDREN: Our website is not intended for children. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of thirteen (13). If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of thirteen and believe he or she has disclosed Personal Data to us without your permission, please contact us via email at info@wfcbd.net or by using the contact information contained in this policy. A parent or guardian of a child under the age of thirteen may review and request deletion of such child’s Personal Data, as well as prohibit the use thereof.
INTERNATIONAL: This website is operated in the United States (U.S.) and is intended for users located in the U.S.
TYPE AND NATURE OF THE DATA COLLECTED AND PROCESSED
PERSONAL DATA: “Personal Data” is any information that could be identify or be reasonably associated with a specific person.
CUSTOMERS: When you register with us as a customer, we collect and store your basic personal data such as your name and email address, as well as additional contact information such as your user name and password. We may receive additional information about you if you enter it through the website (for example, when you set up your personal profile or through your communication with us. When you place orders on the Weatherly Farms websites, we need your name, delivery address, billing address, email address, phone number, credit card number and expiration date to process the transaction and notify you of the status of your order.
INDEPENDENT SALES REPRESENTATIVES: Weatherly Farms grants rights to sell its products to independent contractors (“Independent Sales Representatives” or “ISRs”). When you apply to become a Weatherly Farms Independent Sales Representative, we collect and store your basic personal data including your name, address, email address, username, password, and payment information including credit card number expiration date to process your payment and notify you of the status of your application, account, and any initial product orders.
HOW WE COLLECT DATA
COOKIES: After you log in (using your username and password), Weatherly Farms uses cookies to identify you for the duration of your visit. Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer or mobile device, and they identify the device when connecting to our server, as well as providing additional information. Other technologies such as tracking pixels, web bugs, web storage, and similar files serve the same purpose. Cookies are stored on your computer. One type of cookie expires automatically at the end of your session and is referred to as a session cookie. Your user settings in particular are stored as session cookies, so that you can always use this website in the way you prefer. A different cookie, which is permanently stored and anonymous, contains the version number of your Flash player. Weatherly Farms stores its users’ settings such as language selection, speech recognition settings and user IDs for various applications in both session cookies and permanent cookies to simplify the use of the website. You can disable the use of cookies for our website or in general in the settings of your internet browser. Information on how this works can be found on your internet browser’s website.
        You can find the corresponding instructions for Internet Explorer under: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internetexplorer-delete-manage-cookies
        For Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookieswebsite-preferences
        For Apple Safari: http://www.apple.com/privacy/use-of-cookies/
        For Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647
Deactivating cookies will mean that a number of website functions will no longer operate as intended.
LOG FILES FOR WEB PAGE VIEWS: Weatherly Farms may use external tracking services that implement technology to track non-Personal Data about visitors to  this website. The access data is stored in a log file every time a page is accessed. The resulting data set contains the following data:
        your IP address, which can be used to uniquely identify your computer
        the name and IP address of the computer requesting the page
        the time, status, amount of data transferred and website from which you accessed the requested page
        the product and version information of the browser you used
WEB ANALYSIS SOFTWARE: In addition to the technologies used to execute the page functions, we may employ web analysis software. Data collected by this software may include: The time and duration of the visit, the pages visited, the browser used, add-ons/plug-ins, search engines and referrer URLs. Web analysis is carried out by Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”), among others. Google Analytics uses “cookies”—text files stored on your computer—to be able to analyze how you use the website. Google will use this information to evaluate your usage of the website, to generate reports on website activity for the website operator and to provide other services associated with website activity and internet use. You can opt-out of allowing your site activity to be make available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. For more information on the use of data and the privacy policy of Google Analytics, visit: https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.
TRACKING PIXELS: We may use software technology called tracking pixels (also known as web beacons / web bugs) to help us manage the content on our website better by determining the greatest effectiveness. Tracking pixels are tiny graphics with a unique identifier that function in a manner similar to cookies and are used to track the online movements of web users. Unlike cookies, which are installed on the hard drive of the user’s computer, tracking pixels are invisible. We do not link the data collected by tracking pixels to our customers’ personal data. We may use tracking pixels in our HTML emails to track which emails have been opened by recipients. This enables us to evaluate the effectiveness of certain communications and of our marketing campaigns.
E-MAILS: All email messages sent by us that are subject to archiving requirements are stored by us and every email that can be regarded as a business letter or is relevant for tax purposes will not be deleted during the period of the legal obligation to keep records in accordance with tax, commercial, and other applicable laws of the United States. Furthermore, we collect all email addresses to which messages could not be delivered to enable us to request a current email address. Email messages from Weatherly Farms may contain graphics or links, the accessing of which allows us to determine whether an email message has been opened. This is do
MOBILE DEVICE IDENTIFIERS: Some mobile service providers uniquely identify mobile devices and we may receive such device information if you access the website through mobile devices. Some features of our website may require collection of mobile phone numbers, and we may associate that phone number to mobile device identification information. Additionally, some mobile phone service providers operate systems that pinpoint the physical location of devices that use their service. Depending on the provider, we may receive this information.
PURPOSE OF DATA COLLECTION AND DATA STORAGE
The collection, storage, processing and use of data serves to simplify, administer and further develop the website, to process your orders and to implement Weatherly Farms compensation plan. Weatherly Farms and your Weatherly Farms Independent Sales Representative are permitted to use your email address, mailing address and/or telephone number to provide you with the customer service you have requested or to contact you regarding the status of orders, problems with products, and order processing, as well as other customer service questions. Weatherly Farms and your Weatherly Farms Independent Sales Representative will also send you emails for various reasons including to confirm orders. These emails may also contain information about our services, new product offers and promotions, but only it you have agreed to the usage of your email address for this purpose. You can withdraw this consent at any time. Simply contact your Independent Sales Representative or send an email to us at info@wfcbd.net.
DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA
Weatherly Farms will not share Personal Data with third parties for the purposes of their marketing or other purposes unless you have given your explicit consent, or the sharing of information is required by law.
EMPLOYEES AND CONTRACTUAL PARTNERS: Your data may be shared with Weatherly Farms employees and third parties who provide technical or organizational services for Weatherly Farms and are required and have agreed to protect your data.
PAYMENT PROCESSING: In the case of payment processing for orders, the data for processing the payment transaction is passed on to the payment service provider who is bound by instructions. The Independent Sales Representative through whom you place an online order receives very little data; the Independent Sales Representative is only informed whether the transaction has been completed. Your Independent Sales Representative will not receive any information about your account unless you have given your consent in advance.
REPRESENTATIVE/SERVICE PROVIDER: We use the services of other companies such as shipping companies for transporting orders and credit card  companies for billing. These service providers are prohibited from using your Personal Data.
INDEPENDENT SALES REPRESENTATIVES: Independent Sales Representatives are not employees of Weatherly Farms. Therefore, Weatherly Farms has no control over the collection, use, or disclosure of Personal Data by Independent Sales Representatives for marketing or other purposes, nor does Weatherly Farms assume any responsibility or liability for this. If you provide an Independent Sales Representative with information through this website, Weatherly Farms will have access to this information and the information will be handled in accordance with this website Privacy Policy. Independent Sales Representatives may provide Weatherly Farms with information about their customers, which Weatherly Farms will handle in accordance with this website Privacy Policy upon receipt of the information. If you are a customer of an Independent Sales Representative, please contact your Independent Sales Representative directly to learn about their data protection practices.
TRANSFER AS A CONSEQUENCE OF YOUR BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH US: If you are an Independent Sales Representative, your personal data may be shared with the ISR who sponsored you, those you sponsor, and others in your organization. Your personal data may be shared with your customers to enable them to contact you about current and future orders. When a retail customer places an order directly from Weatherly Farms, your personal data may be provided to the customer to provide the customer with a personal point of contact for inquiries about their order and Weatherly Farms products. Your personal data may be shared with other ISRs and Weatherly Farms employees for the purposes of fulfilling obligations under the Weatherly Farms Compensation Plan, processing your commissions, and for recognizing your accomplishments. Your personal data will be used to fulfill your own product orders and for all reasonable business correspondence with you and for tax and other reporting purposes that may be required by law.
TRANSFER AS A CONSEQUENCE OF A CHANGE IN LEGAL ENTITY: Weatherly Farms’ ownership rights may be transferred by merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or part of its assets, in which case your Personal Data may also be included in the transferred assets. We will notify you by email and on our website of any such changes and the protection of your data in this case.
DISCLOSURE OBLIGATIONS: In some cases, Weatherly Farms may be required to disclose your information to public authorities to comply with legal requirements.
DATA SECURITY
Weatherly Farms takes precautions to ensure that your data is protected against loss, modification and improper use. Weatherly Farms uses firewalls that are constantly updated and meet industry standards, and also uses other security systems. Unfortunately, it is impossible to provide absolute protection against attacks by new viruses or other methods of attacking the secure data systems of internet services. In the event that your “Personal Data” (as such may be defined by any applicable law requiring notice upon a security breach) is compromised, we may notify you by email in our sole discretion--unless required by law--to the last email address you provided us, in the most expedient time reasonable under the circumstances. Delays in notification may occur while we take necessary measures to determine the scope of the breach and restore reasonable integrity to the system, as well as for the legitimate needs of law
enforcement if notification would impede a criminal investigation.
Weatherly Farms uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) for the encrypted transfer of sensitive data, such as the password for your account and billing information, including credit card information, from your web browser to our web server. From time to time we evaluate new technology for protecting information and, when appropriate, we upgrade our information security systems.
YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS
This section applies to California residents only and supplements the information contained in this Privacy Policy. The California Consumer Privacy Act 2018 (the “CCPA”) grants specific rights to California residents and requires that we make certain disclosures. If you are a California resident, you have the right to: (i) request that we delete Personal Data that we have collected about you; (ii) request that we disclose the Personal Data we have collected about you; (iii) request that we disclose whether we sell (or sold) your Personal Data; (iv) opt-out of the sale of your Personal Data (to extent we sell your Personal Data); and (v) not face discrimination for exercising your rights under the CCPA. With respect to the sale of Personal Data, the CCPA defines “sale” or “sell” broadly to cover scenarios that are traditionally not considered a sale of Personal Data. Accordingly, there may be instances where we sell (as that term is defined under the CCPA) Personal Data. To exercise your right to opt-out of such sale, you (or your authorized agent) may submit a request to us by emailing info@wfcbd.net. To exercise other rights under the CCPA, you (or your authorized agent) may contact us by submitting a verifiable consumer request that provides sufficient information to allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected Personal Data and describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand,
evaluate, and respond to it.
We collect the following categories of Personal Data directly from you and indirectly from you (e.g., by observing your actions on our website): (i) Identifiers, which includes the following specific pieces of Personal Data: name, email address, street address, and telephone number; (ii) Bank Card Information, which includes the following specific pieces of Personal Data: name, card number and other financial information; (iii) Commercial Information, which includes the following specific pieces of Personal Data: products or services purchased or considered, or other purchasing or consuming history or tendency; and (iv) Internet or other electronic network activity information, which includes the following specific pieces of Personal Data: browsing history, search history, and information regarding your interaction with our website. The purposes for collecting and selling (as that term is defined by the CCPA) Personal Data, and how we use and share Personal Data, are outlined in this Privacy Policy. California’s "Shine the Light" law, Civil Code section 1798.83, provides residents of the State of California the right to request a list of all third parties to which we have disclosed certain Personal Data as defined under California law during the preceding year for third-party direct marketing purposes. You are limited to one request per calendar year. To make your request, please write to us at Weatherly Farms, P.O. Box 174, Panaca, NV 89042, or via email to: info@wfcbd.net. In your request, please provide a current California address for our response.
LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
This website may contain links to other websites which are neither owned by Weatherly Farms nor under the control of Weatherly Farms Please note that Weatherly Farms bears no responsibility for the data protection practices of such websites. When you leave this site, you should read the website privacy policies of each target website that collects Personal Data. This website Privacy Policy only applies to the information collected on this website.
SOCIAL PLUGINS
Data protection notice when using Facebook plugins: We may embed plugins from the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA, 94304, USA, into our website. You can recognize these plugins by the Facebook logo on this website. A list of Facebook plugins can be found at: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. When you visit a page on our website with a Facebook plugin, a direct connection is established between your browser and a Facebook server. Using this connection, the plugin provides Facebook with the information that you have accessed a specific page of our website with your IP address. If you click the “like” button on Facebook while logged into your Facebook account, you can link content from our website to your Facebook profile. Facebook can then connect your Facebook account to your visit to this website. Information on Facebook’s data protection policy can be found at: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php. If you do not want Facebook to be able to connect your visit to our website with your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook.
Data protection notice when using Google +1: Registration and transmission of information: When you click the “Google +1” button, Google stores the information that you made a recommendation (+1) for the content and information of the website you visited when you clicked the +1 button. Your +1 recommendation may be visible to others with your profile name and photo in Google services such as Google Search or your Google Profile. Furthermore, your +1 recommendations may be displayed on other websites or as advertising. Google stores your +1 activity to improve Google services for you and other users. To use the Google +1 button, you need a public Google profile that is visible worldwide, with a name you choose for yourself, and this name is used for all Google services. Sometimes this name can replace the name you generally use to share information in your Google account. The identity of your Google profile may be visible to users who know your email address or have other identifying information about you. Usage of the information collected: Google may share aggregated +1 activity statistics with other users and partners, such as publishers, advertisers or related websites.
DATA INTEGRITY
Weatherly Farms limits the Personal Data it collects to information that is relevant for the purposes of processing and delivering orders, facilitation the transfer of and communication between customer and demonstrator, and the other specific purposes set forth in the Privacy Policy. Weatherly Farms takes reasonable and appropriate measures to retain personal data only for as long as Weatherly Farms has a legitimate legal or business need to do so, such as customer service, compliance with legal or contractual obligations, retention for audit purposes, security and fraud prevention, preservation of legal rights or other reasonable purposes consistent with the purpose of the collection of the information. Weatherly Farms will adhere to the Privacy Shield Principles with regard to the information collected pursuant to the Privacy Shield for as long as it retains information transferred in reliance on the Privacy Shield.
CHOICE
Your trust is important to us. Weatherly Farms will not use your Personal Data in any way that is inconsistent with the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or for which you agreed to be contacted. Please contact us using the information provided below if you have questions, complaints, or problems with our Privacy Policy, you wish to make corrections to any Personal Data you have provided to us, you want to opt-out from receiving future commercial correspondence from us (we may still send you transactional messages from us such as responding to your inquiries), or you wish to withdraw your consent to the future sharing of your Personal Data with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We will respond to your request and, if applicable and appropriate, make the requested change in our databases as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note: we may not be able to fulfill certain requests while allowing you access to certain benefits and features of our website. Also, it is not always possible to completely change, remove, or delete all of your information from our databases. Residual data may remain on backup media. We may retain certain information that we are legally obligated or allowed to keep for tax reporting and other reasons.
Weatherly Farms Inc.
P.O. Box 174
Panaca, NV 89042
Tel: 1-877-367-2231
email: info@wfcbd.net
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn MoreGot it!